Optocore DD2FR-FX

128 fiber MADI I/O channels with SANE and Ethernet

DD2FR-FX

Product lists can be submitted to HHB for a packaged quotation

Add to Product List
Add to Product List

 

DIGITAL I/O MODULE – The DD2FR-FX is designed to function as a digital interface, wherever MADI ports are required in an OPTOCORE OPTICAL or CAT5 SANE DIGITAL NETWORK SYSTEM. The 2 duplex fiber MADI connectors feature the unique possibility of connecting different MADI input or output devices. With the other Optocore and SANE devices, the DD2FR-FX offers a great flexibility to build the network, suiting exactly any application’s need. The DD2FR-FX is a perfect interface for Lawo, SSL, Soundcaft, Studer and Yamaha digital console enabling Optocore preamp control directly from the console. These common installation interfaces provide a simple and cost-efficient connection to other audio equipment.

KEYFACTS:

  • 2 x duplex fiber MADI ports – 128 IN / 128 OUT
  • 2 x fiber SFP ports for redundant Optocore ring
  • 2 x SANE ports for MADI Cat5, X6R/V3R/Y3R-TP or LAN connectivity
  • 4 x RS485/422
  • 2 x LAN
  • Composite Video I/O
  • Word Clock I/O
  • Dual redundant PSU
MADI Ports Convention AES10-1991 / AES10-2003
Inputs Number / Connectors 2 / optical
MADI digital audio channels 56 or 64 per Input
Outputs Number / Connectors 2 / optical
MADI digital audio channels 56 or 64 per Output
Data rate 125 Mbps
Wave length Output 1310 nm (typical)
Max. cable length 50 / 125 µm 1500m / 5000ft
SANE, LAN ports Convention
Audio
TIA – 568A/B, Optocore 200 Mbit/s
LAN TIA – 568A/B, IEEE – 802.3 10/100 Mbit/s
Auxiliary Ports Convention EIA / TIA-485
Data channels Digital control data 4
Data rate Up to 10 Mbps
Impedance Termination 330 Ω
Source ≤ 10 Ω
Word clock Hardware standard 75 Ω / BNC
Data rate Depending on used sample rate 44,1 / 48 / 88,2 / 96 / 176,4 / 192 kHz
Impedance Output 75 Ω
Input 1k / 75 Ω software switch
Video Hardware standard 75 Ω / BNC
Channels 1 x input, 1 x output
Format Composite video
Optical Link Input, Output, Dual – Full bandwidth
Connection Duplex LC
Protocol Optocore
Transmission Full duplex
Data rate 2 x 2 Gbps
Optical wave guide cable lengths Multimode fiber 50 µm ≤ 700 m
Monomode fiber 9 µm ≤ 70 km (on request)
Power supply 2 independent power supplies with function check and automatic switch-over
Type Switch-mode, universal input
Mains voltage 100…240VAC, 50/60Hz, 10VA-typ
Frequency 50 … 60 Hz

Remote Control

RS232 Convention EIA / TIA-232 R x D, T x D / 57 600 Baud
USB Port Interface to PC

Dimensions
1 RU / 19″
W x H x D 483 x 44 x 200 mm 19.2 x 1.73 x 7.87 inch
Weight 2.7 kg 6.0 lbs